Bizo, Inc. Privacy Policy

As of December 13, 2012

 

Bizo, Inc. ("Bizo") is a provider of business targeting technologies and services to online marketers and Web sites and considers the protection of your privacy and full disclosure of the use of your information to be of utmost importance. We operate services relating to the Bizographic Targeting Network (BTN), an online advertising network for business marketers and Web sites. This Privacy Policy has been created to describe and disclose how we use and collect user data in order to provide these services. While reading this document, if you have any questions, or become hopelessly bored and are unable to continue, please feel free to contact us at privacy@bizo.com or at the address listed below.

The Tenets of our Business

Since we operate a business that utilizes information about people, we are sensitive to the requirements of trust and responsibility that this demands. We have developed the following tenets that are shared with all of our employees, partners and users and that pervade our business and privacy policies and practices from top to bottom:

  • Be honest
  • Be open
  • Be trustworthy
  • Be fun

Of course, we're self-policed! If at any time you believe we are not upholding these principles, please feel free to contact our CEO, Russell Glass at (415) 335-4054.

Data Collection and Usage

Bizo has developed a proprietary technology that converts and optimizes information about business people into non-personally identifiable business demographic segments called Bizographics. This information includes, but is not limited to, information such as industry, company size, functional area, seniority, location and gender.

Personal Information and Registration Data

"Personal Information" is data about you that is personally identifiable like your address, email address, or phone number. As part of providing services relating to the BTN, Bizo may collect, host and manage the Personal Information that our Web site partners have collected from their sites. This data is the property of the particular Web site partner who is collecting such information and is subject to its privacy policy. Bizo will not use this data in any way that is not authorized by that partner. Bizo never shares or distributes Personal Information about people who interact with any of the BTN partner sites.  In certain instances, a Bizo advertiser may associate Personal Information (which the advertiser has collected directly from you) with a Bizo cookie for ad targeting purposes.  In all such instances, Bizo shall contractually require such advertisers to ask for and receive your explicit Opt-In consent before doing so, as is required to be in compliance with the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program of Online Behavioral Advertising managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance.

In order to make use of certain Bizo products and services you may be required to register as a user via the Bizo Web site. From time to time, we may use your personal email address to send you information and keep you informed of products and services in which you might be interested. You will always be provided with an opportunity to modify or opt-out of receiving such information. Your contact information may also be used to reach you regarding issues concerning your use of Bizo services or the Bizo Web site, including changes to this privacy policy.

Some partner Web sites or advertisements on the network may collect additional information about you - for example through registration - for activities such as access to premium content or in order to fulfill offers such as email newsletter subscriptions or whitepaper access. This information sometimes includes Personal Information such as your name, address or phone number, as well as bizographic information such as domain, title, company name, industry or zip code. To refine the targeting of ads that are most appropriate for you, Bizo may access the information that may have been collected in a registration environment to convert into anonymous Bizographic segments. However, Bizo never uses Personal Information such as name, address or phone number for these purposes. If an email address is given, Bizo will always convert it into non-personally identifiable segment information before using it for any targeting purposes.

Non-Personally-Identifiable Information (Non-PII)

When you are on one of the BTN partner Web sites, the BTN may collect certain Non-PII about you, including but not limited to your browser type and your operating system. In addition, the sites in the network collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the Web sites, the ads that were on pages you visited, and other click-stream data, none of which includes Personal Information about you. Finally, the BTN may collect Non-PII about your IP address, such as where your computer is located or what domain it is using to access the internet.

In order to serve targeted business ads, Bizo will temporarily assemble non-personal, bizographic, demographic, behavioral and technical information to create large targeted audience segments. These segments represent data that has been aggregated into large anonymous groupings. After the ad or ads have been served, only aggregate segment level data is retained by Bizo.

Bizo may also share non-personally identifiable data with third party partners such as ad networks, data management platforms, DSPs and others to help them present, better target and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements. Bizo does not provide any Personal Information to partners or marketers at any time, including when you interact with or view a targeted advertisement.

To make certain that ads served by Bizo are targeted correctly, partner Web sites in the network place Bizo data tags on their sites. These tags are not personally identifiable nor do they collect Personal Information. They are used to match user browsing behavior to an anonymous audience segment profile designated for targeting ads to users.

Customer Information

Prospective customers (Web sites and online marketers) can go to http://www.bizo.com to provide their contact information to learn more and to be contacted by a Bizo representative. Bizo or its partners reserve the right to use this information for business purposes such as responding to the request, marketing and research. Bizo or its partners will not use this information for other purposes or share this information with other companies.

Cookies

Many Web sites, including those participating in the BTN, set "cookies" on your computer. Similarly, in some instances, cookies may also be distributed via e-mails. Cookies are small packets of data stored on your computer that allow sites to recognize the computer when you revisit the site. The site uses this cookie to provide services such as auto login, information delivery and to better understand how you are interacting with the site. These cookies enable sites to customize the site as well as the advertisements to your needs and interests, so that they can be as valuable and relevant to you as possible.

We have implemented a strict cookie data policy and process around data retention.  Bizo cookies are automatically deleted from your PC after six months of inactivity.  Aggregate user data such as impressions, clicks and conversions are stored for up to five years for reporting purposes only.

You are always free to decline cookies, and by doing so you may not be able to use certain features on certain Web sites or take full advantage of all the offerings and targeted advertising on such Web sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

Bizo is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) and complies with all NAI standards.  To learn more about the use of cookies for targeting and to opt out of data collection and targeting cookies from Bizo or other ad networks, click here.  Alternatively, you may click here to opt-out of data collection and targeting cookies from Bizo only.  This will result in your inability to benefit from many of the Bizo features described above. Note that if you change computers or browsers, or use multiple computers or browsers, you will need to repeat the opt-out process for each computer and each browser.

Disclosure of Information

Non-personal information may be transferred or disclosed by Bizo to the following entities for the following purposes: (1) to our partner Web sites to segment and target relevant advertisements and/or content to you; (2) to entities authorized to handle data such as our employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, partners, consultants, acquirers, business associates, service providers and suppliers (though such disclosure would be made only to enable these entities to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us); and (3) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.

Compliance with Digital Advertising Alliance

Bizo uses Evidon, a third party assurance service to comply with the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) (http://www.aboutads.info).  As part of this service Bizo’s online advertisements and Web sites are sometimes delivered with icons that help consumers understand how their data is being used and provide choice options to consumers that want more control. 

Compliance with COPPA

Bizo complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

Compliance with Safe Harbor Frameworks

Bizo complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Bizo has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Bizo’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor. Furthermore, Bizo (1) will cooperate with the European Union Data Protection Agencies (“DPAs”) in the investigation and resolution of complaints brought under the Safe Harbor, and (2) will comply with any advice given by the DPAs where the DPAs take the view that Bizo needs to take specific action to comply with the Safe Harbor Principles, including remedial or compensatory measures for the benefit of individuals affected by any non-compliance with the Principles, and will provide the DPAs with written confirmation that such action has been taken.

The Right to Change This Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently.  Such changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this Web Site.  Under certain circumstances we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by additional means such as posting a notice on the front of our Web Site or in other high visibility places.  

You can contact us via at privacy@bizo.com or at the following address:

Bizo, Inc
Privacy Policy
225 Bush Street
West Lobby; Suite #1150
San Francisco, CA 94104

 

 

Ready to get going?

3 Easy Steps to Getting Started with Bizo

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Ready to get started?